International Survey of Herbicide-Resistant Weeds

Countries Weeds Herbicides Mutations Graphs References Researchers
Herbicide Resistant Weeds by Country and Site of Action
(click on a column header to sort or click on a country for details)
#CountryTotalABC1C2DGK1OOther
1 Argentina12230007000
2 Australia6911247068229
3 Austria5022100000
4 Belgium19227130103
5 Bolivia8420001001
6 Brazil335153006022
7 Bulgaria4002100100
8 Canada6042512334144
9 Chile165100001000
10 China378111252044
11 Colombia6100103010
12 Costa Rica7140101000
13 Cyprus2110000000
14 Czech Republic180313101000
15 Denmark9270000000
16 Ecuador1000100000
17 Egypt3110010000
18 El Salvador1000100000
19 Ethiopia1100000000
20 Fiji1000010000
21 France356422101010
22 Germany3251013300001
23 Greece10312103000
24 Guatemala1000100000
25 Honduras1000100000
26 Hungary1000000010
27 India3110100000
28 Indonesia1000000010
29 Iran11641000000
30 Ireland1010000000
31 Israel2951011102000
32 Italy308114203011
33 Japan332201071200
34 Jordan1000010000
35 Kenya1000010000
36 Lithuania1010000000
37 Malaysia20150072041
38 Mexico5310001000
39 Netherlands7105100000
40 New Zealand15023022051
41 Nicaragua1100000000
42 Norway5013100000
43 Panama1000100000
44 Paraguay2010001000
45 Philippines3000100011
46 Poland19358101010
47 Portugal5011003000
48 Russia1010000000
49 Saudi Arabia1100000000
50 Serbia8044000000
51 Slovenia1001000000
52 South Africa14351023000
53 South Korea163130000000
54 Spain331518305010
55 Sri Lanka2000110000
56 Sweden6130000011
57 Switzerland140011300000
58 Taiwan1000010000
59 Thailand5200100011
60 Tunisia1100000000
61 Turkey16690000010
62 United Kingdom27468220122
63 United States14515462685146817
64 Uruguay2010000010
65 Venezuela11260300000
PERMISSION MUST BE OBTAINED FIRST if you intend to base a significant portion of a scientific paper on data derived from this site.
Cite this site as: Heap, I.  The International Survey of Herbicide Resistant Weeds.  Online.  Internet.  Thursday, August 21, 2014 .  Available  www.weedscience.org
Copyright © 1993-2014 WeedScience.org All rights reserved. Fair use of this material is encouraged. Proper citation is requested.